PDA

View Full Version : Sonic Robo Blast 2 Game Set Up



Blackarms
08-13-2006, 01:52 PM
Use this topic to set up a game for Sonic Robo Blast 2. Cause my brother wants to play Co-Op at the momment, he would like it if people joined. If you want to start your own games, please use this topic. If you havn't already downloaded the game, go here to get it-

http://www.srb2.org/

To play with my brother, you need to go and download it, then afterwarsds, go to "Add-Ons" and download all the extra characters, put the files in the folder with the game, then you can play. He would greatly appreciate it if people would join him, once your ready, go to Multiplayer and go to IP Match, then type in this IP-

192.168.1.3

Enter that IP on the Multiplayer menu (IP Adderess) then yu will join a game called "Blackarms Bro's Game". You should be playing with my brother if all goes well, please join him, he really wants to play Co-Op. Later today I will take over as my brother, though. He may be my younger brother, but he is a great gamer. Also, use this topic to start your own matches. Any questions, please shoot.

BTW, to chat in the game, press "t" on your keyboard, then press the letters you wish to type and "enter" to submit. To jump, press the "/" button (right next to left shift) and the "." button (Right next to the jump button to the left).

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:02 PM
what do you do in it?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 02:04 PM
what do you do in it?

Co-Op, battle, or Capture The Flag. In what he's doing, though, Co-Op.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:05 PM
are you sonic are something?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 02:07 PM
are you sonic are something?

Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Amy, shadow, Metal Sonic, Tails Doll, Metal Knuckles, etc.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:08 PM
Ok, I dont know if I SHOULD THOUGH, VIRUSES

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 02:11 PM
Ok, I dont know if I SHOULD THOUGH, VIRUSES

Guarenteed there are no viruses. The game is one of the most popular on the net and has the honor of being downloaded over 10,000 times, and I have never heard (nor myself) that anyone got any viruses from downloading it off the server.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:12 PM
I dont know if i should though....

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 02:14 PM
I dont know if i should though....

Don't need to if you don't want to... Though no one's joined yet... >_>

All I'm saying is that's it's a fun game, and my brother still hasn't had anyone to join. Plus, guarenteed no viruses.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:22 PM
Ill think about it

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 02:36 PM
:( Wouldn't anyone like to play Co-Op, he's been waiting for over 50 minutes... >_>

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:38 PM
Well I dont know, it is not my pc

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 02:43 PM
fine

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:28 PM
is ur bro still on??

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:30 PM
is ur bro still on??

No, I'll start a new game, except it will be me now!

EDIT: I know am in, try to log in with the IP above now.

Use this IP- 192.168.1.3

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:34 PM
Hey is says this thing is expected in my documents so i cant play, I dont know where it is at?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:36 PM
Are all the files in the same folder? After I installed it, I put all the files in a folder on the Desktop I called "Sonic Robo Blast 2". If there's a file missiong or in a different folder, it won't work. That, or it may be saying you don't have all the character wads to play (the character downloadable on the "Add-On" section of the site. Just download them and out them in the same folder as the game.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:38 PM
i put them all in the manual folder
do you have to download every character?

ultra_sonic
08-13-2006, 03:38 PM
What's the name of your server?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:39 PM
i put them all in the manual folder
do you have to download every character?

Sonic, Tails, and Knuckles come with the game, but the rest you have to download. and cause my game has every single character, you'll have to every single one too...

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:39 PM
i dont know

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:39 PM
What's the name of your server?

Blackarms Game

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:40 PM
i dont know

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:40 PM
i dont know

ultra_sonic
08-13-2006, 03:41 PM
What's the name of your server?

Blackarms GameI don't see it... Is it hosted on the master server?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:44 PM
What's the name of your server?

Blackarms GameI don't see it... Is it hosted on the master server?

Yes, but I made a mistake, on the Master server it was called something with letters and numbers, NOW check the server, it should say Blackarms game.

ultra_sonic
08-13-2006, 03:49 PM
It's still not there.
Try going to "advertise on internet".

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 03:51 PM
It's still not there.
Try going to "advertise on internet".

Trying to host again (made sure it said advertise on Internet...) but mabye you should try hosting?

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 03:54 PM
hey when ever I go to mutiplayer on the game, and click search, my pc locks up, what do I do?

ultra_sonic
08-13-2006, 03:55 PM
Hosted. It's "Frost's Game"

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 04:00 PM
Hosted. It's "Frost's Game"

May I ask for your IP? Cause All I can see Is Ping's Play.


hey when ever I go to mutiplayer on the game, and click search, my pc locks up, what do I do?

Hmn, may be various things...?

ultra_sonic
08-13-2006, 04:03 PM
May I ask for your IP? Cause All I can see Is Ping's Play.Eh... I wouldn't know. You are using v 1.09.2 right?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 04:06 PM
May I ask for your IP? Cause All I can see Is Ping's Play.Eh... I wouldn't know. You are using v 1.09.2 right?

Yep. (Ps- To check your server, go to Control Panal, then go to Network Connection and look to the left). I'm going to try to use the SRB2 Net Launcher. It says it works more efficiantly.

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 04:08 PM
I'll try.

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 04:09 PM
I'll try.

To host or to join, cause were having a problem...

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 04:11 PM
Trying to host again, when you gop to multiplayer, go to "IP Search", and type in this IP- 192.168.1.3.

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 04:32 PM
Trying to host again, when you gop to multiplayer, go to "IP Search", and type in this IP- 192.168.1.3.

ok, but 2 questions:

How do i skip the intro?
all these shortcuts appeared on my desktop, what do I do with them?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 04:32 PM
Going somewhere, I'm stoping the hosting.

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 05:27 PM
Okay, within the next 10 mintes (Pacific time), I'll be hosting a game. JOIN if you want. I'll be hosting it at GreenFlower zone 1.

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 06:10 PM
everytime I go to IP search, my pc locks up, and I have to restart it on that game. So I cant play online

Do you create your own IP with anything you want?

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 06:15 PM
everytime I go to IP search, my pc locks up, and I have to restart it on that game. So I cant play online

Do you create your own IP with anything you want?


An IP is the address of a computer, so I don't know. Hey, In 5 minutes (Pacific time) I'll be hosting a game. Choose "Search" and try to join.5:20, pacific time. Try to invite other friends. My server name will be Hersheys.

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 06:32 PM
Qs: (PLEASE ANSEWER) Ok, I found someoe hosting, joined, but it said I needed files to join. HELP PLEASE

tyler1228
08-13-2006, 06:35 PM
HELP!! Everytime I go into mutiplayer, I click on Specific IP and my pc locks up, along with the other multiplayer option? WHY IS IT DOING THIS AND CAN SOMEONE HELP ME!!!!

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 07:01 PM
I'm going to try to join.

EDIT: To HERSEY- You need to download some of the Add-Ons on the main site, like characters and whatnot. I still can't find anyone... >_>

tonitonichopper
08-13-2006, 07:18 PM
i would join but i dont have enough space on my comp :(

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 07:25 PM
I'm going to try to join.

EDIT: To HERSEY- You need to download some of the Add-Ons on the main site, like characters and whatnot. I still can't find anyone... >_>


That's the problem, I'm B-A-D bad with computers so I get confused when downloading them...what do I do?

Oh, what's your IP again?

Blackarms
08-13-2006, 07:50 PM
I'm going to try to join.

EDIT: To HERSEY- You need to download some of the Add-Ons on the main site, like characters and whatnot. I still can't find anyone... >_>


That's the problem, I'm B-A-D bad with computers so I get confused when downloading them...what do I do?

Oh, what's your IP again?

Okay, you know the site-

www.srb2.org

On the sidebar, go to "Add-Ons", and once you ress that, go to "Characters". Download all the characters by clicking they're names, then once you download them, open the folders and put them into the same place as the rest of the Sonic Robo Blast 2 stuff (the folder the game is in).

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 08:08 PM
I'm going to try to join.

EDIT: To HERSEY- You need to download some of the Add-Ons on the main site, like characters and whatnot. I still can't find anyone... >_>


That's the problem, I'm B-A-D bad with computers so I get confused when downloading them...what do I do?

Oh, what's your IP again?

Okay, you know the site-

www.srb2.org

On the sidebar, go to "Add-Ons", and once you ress that, go to "Characters". Download all the characters by clicking they're names, then once you download them, open the folders and put them into the same place as the rest of the Sonic Robo Blast 2 stuff (the folder the game is in).


okay!


Edit: I got the Tails Doll! You have all the addon characters right?

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 08:21 PM
Ok, downloaded all the characters, and a few levels and eggman is now replaced with Boswer.

Hersheys
08-13-2006, 09:13 PM
SOMEONE HELP PLEASE AND R$EPLY TO THE DANM TOPIC

I got Tails Doll, metal sonic and all the downloadable characters from the site but how do I play them? People at forums are too mean are too damn lazy to answer.

ultra_sonic
08-14-2006, 04:13 AM
Type in the console "skin" then the name of the character.

eg. skin sonic
or skin tails.

SegaHead
08-14-2006, 06:06 AM
Console? :| I downloaded Mario right now, if I knew what the console was I could play as him..

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 09:08 AM
what is the console?????????

SegaHead
08-14-2006, 09:54 AM
I found it out whilst toying with it; press the key with the ~ on it, it'll pop up. Next, you say 'addfile' and then put in the character's name. Then you have to restart the game to save the characters in, that I haven't figured out how to do yet.

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 09:58 AM
when I pressed it, notin popped up

SegaHead
08-14-2006, 10:03 AM
Press it any chance you get; it won't pop up when you're in a menu or selecting characters or modifying the options.

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 10:07 AM
ok

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 10:07 AM
ok

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 10:36 AM
i DONT GET IT? hOW DO i USE THE CHARACTERS?

ultra_sonic
08-14-2006, 10:53 AM
*sigh*

First, don't multipost.
Second, use the net launcher you can download from SRB2.org. Everything should be in it.

tyler1228
08-14-2006, 10:58 AM
SAY WHAT?

Hersheys
08-14-2006, 11:28 AM
Restart?
You mean I have to exit and re-enter?

Hersheys
08-14-2006, 11:52 AM
Hey GUYSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS SS
How do I RESTART THE DANM GAME I DONT SEE NO DFANM RESTART BUTTON TO SAVE THE DANM CHARACTERS