PDA

View Full Version : This may be a solution to game not working.



Flymaster
05-13-2008, 11:30 AM
I was finally able to get the game to load properly without any issues and the graphics seem to be fantastic. I run a windows Vista 64 machine and the game would not load properly. This is what I did and now it runs great!!!

1. Go to Microsoft and get the latest Directx 10 download (Vista only)
2. Right click the game icon or shortcut on your desktop. (If you elected to not put the shortcut on your desktop, right click the shortcut in your drop down menu)
3. Click properties at the bottom of the menu.
4. Click the Compatibility tab.
5. Under Compatibility Mode, click the "Run this program in compatibilty mode for:" button and in the drop down list, select "Windows XP (Sevice Pack 2)".
6. Under Privilage Level, click the "Run this program as an administrator" button.

This did the trick for me!!!! Graphics and game play is really nice. Hope it works for some of you having problems with the game.

Good luck and have fun!!!!!! :D

vZv
05-13-2008, 12:30 PM
What do you mean "graphics fantastic", it's confusing, you are really play on PC, can you post some pic's :shock: :shock:

Flymaster
05-13-2008, 01:29 PM
What do you mean "graphics fantastic", it's confusing, you are really play on PC, can you post some pic's :shock: :shock:

I'll do that as soon as I get the chance. At work atm, i'll try to get some pics up by tomorrow. I havn't gotten to far into it but so far the graphics are great and the control is really nice. I use the mouse for direction control and the keys for movement control. Together they seem to work really well for me.

Kubwulf
05-13-2008, 02:01 PM
My biggest complaint with this configuration is the lack of mouse control while in afterburner mode. There is very little fine tuning available for precise flight. The keyboard either moves you too much or not enough and the mouse requires far more movement than what should be necassary. However, the time you will be using afterburner are few and far between and you can usually point yourself in the right direction and just go in a straight line. So its a minor complaint.

vZv
05-13-2008, 02:12 PM
2 Flymaster
The game is looking something like this ?? -
http://www.reelcomix.com/322-New-Iron-Man-PC-Game-Screenshots.html
http://media.ps3.ign.com/media/864/864868/imgs_3.html

Flymaster
05-13-2008, 04:50 PM
2 Flymaster
The game is looking something like this ?? -
http://www.reelcomix.com/322-New-Iron-Man-PC-Game-Screenshots.html
http://media.ps3.ign.com/media/864/864868/imgs_3.html

Yes... exactly. Very good graphics. I can see what Kubwulf is talking about, but if ya think about it, that is prolly game design. The afterburner is a powerful boost, and would be hard to control because of that. The mouse movement is ok compared to some, but certainly not as well as other games such as World of Warcraft. Personally, I kinda like the old feel to the game.

Needless to say I grew up in the 60's and was 16 when Black Sabbath made that song. It was my favorite that year, and I still play that cd a lot. This game also reminds me of a 1986 (around there) game for the Amiga called Rocketman. It was alot of fun to play also.

As far as my first impression of this game, after playing it for about 2 hours, I am not disappointed at all. Enjoy it very much. :D

Verchan
05-14-2008, 01:45 AM
are you sure that you play on pc?
cause then there must be 2 version for pc...

edit: in what country do you live in?
cause here in germany the release in on the 16.05.2008 and i'm wondering if i get another game here...

hayzai
05-14-2008, 03:05 AM
yea im not sure what you're talking bout too, but the graphics for the PC version sucks, actually, i mean for the version i've played.

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 06:24 AM
are you sure that you play on pc?
cause then there must be 2 version for pc...

edit: in what country do you live in?
cause here in germany the release in on the 16.05.2008 and i'm wondering if i get another game here...

Yes, if you look at my 1st post, it shows how I got my Windows 64 Bit Vista pc to work great. IF you have flashes, bars and holes in the wall where there shouldn't be any, then you need to update your graphics drivers, download Directx 10, or get a new pc. Don't know what else to tell ya, but the graphics on my "PC" are equal to the screen shots in vZv's post.

I am in the United States, bar code on package is 10086-85224 if that helps any.

vZv
05-14-2008, 06:31 AM
This is very strange, can you tell me size of the game and size of instalation disk :shock:

valpacino
05-14-2008, 06:39 AM
Can you post a screenshot?

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 07:03 AM
This is very strange, can you tell me size of the game and size of instalation disk :shock:

Not sure what your asking me here. Do you want the amount of disk space used on the hard drive? SIze of the data on the cd? Please explain.

valpacino, I didn't add any screen shots last night because the pics in vZv's post look like the graphics on my PC. When I get home tonight after work, I will add some of my own screen shots to this post. Sorry that I can't do it now, my laptop at work doesn't have the game installed on it.

vZv
05-14-2008, 07:30 AM
I want to know the size of folder where you have installed the game in megabites, its like - C:\My games\Iron Man (this folder I asking about...)
And size of the instalation disk from which you have installed the game on computer, this is most clear I can explain myself...
But just to notice this is very strange, looks like different people have different versions of the game...

P.S. dont mind my bad self explaining and english I'm Russian

hayzai
05-14-2008, 07:33 AM
lol that's what they meant by size of the file. Also can you upload some pictures of the game case? it may somehow be related. cheers

hayzai
05-14-2008, 07:39 AM
by the way, this is the graphics we're talking about.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wKx3tTEhw6g

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 07:40 AM
I want to know the size of folder where you have installed the game in megabites, its like - C:\My games\Iron Man (this folder I asking about...)
And size of the instalation disk from which you have installed the game on computer, this is most clear I can explain myself...
But just to notice this is very strange, looks like different people have different versions of the game...

Ok, thanks for the clarification. Wasn't sure exactly what you wanted. I'll post this information this evening along w/screen shots. The box cover looks just like the one for the pc found at the gamestop site:

http://www.gamestop.com/browse/search.aspx?N=0&Ntk=TitleKeyword&Ntx=mode+matchallpartial&Ntt=iron%20man

As a matter of fact, I purchased my game from a local Gamestop store.

vZv
05-14-2008, 07:42 AM
Thanks mate, becose this all is looks so weird :? ...

P.S. I wonder why SEGA is so silent this days and gives no clues for this situations...

lway45
05-14-2008, 07:53 AM
Still no screen shots. I'm sure his version is the same as ours. Same lame graphics.

hayzai
05-14-2008, 08:10 AM
yea this is kinda weird.

hayzai
05-14-2008, 08:13 AM
and is this the gameplay and graphics you get ?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GOyO07UWjGo&feature=related

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 08:15 AM
Still no screen shots. I'm sure his version is the same as ours. Same lame graphics.

No faith... :( Why would I come on here and state something that wasn't true? I'd do it now if I was at home. What I can't understand is why i'm the only one that gets this quality of graphics. If I am the only one to get this lucky and have a copy that actually works... I think i'll go buy some lottery tickets.

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 08:19 AM
and is this the gameplay and graphics you get ?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GOyO07UWjGo&feature=related

Yes, very similar. Although that is not from a pc.

vZv
05-14-2008, 08:20 AM
Buy one tiket for me mate :lol:, returning to topic I must admit that this is very strange that your game look better then all we here have purchased, maybe there is some trick...

hayzai
05-14-2008, 08:21 AM
yea i know, but like, do you get this immense environment ? and this ... nice graphics??

lway45
05-14-2008, 08:39 AM
Still no screen shots. I'm sure his version is the same as ours. Same lame graphics.

No faith... :( Why would I come on here and state something that wasn't true? I'd do it now if I was at home. What I can't understand is why i'm the only one that gets this quality of graphics. If I am the only one to get this lucky and have a copy that actually works... I think i'll go buy some lottery tickets.

Until I see it I will not believe it. I also run a vista 64 computer AMD Athlon X2 dual-core 6400+ with a GeForce 9800 GX2 and 4 gig of memory.

All I see are graphics that look like something from a 1990's video game.

hayzai
05-14-2008, 08:46 AM
lol everybody's showing off! the only thing i have which is a little shiny is a 8800 gts 320 mb hehe. bought it a year ago.

vZv
05-14-2008, 08:46 AM
looks like this is only depends on copy of the game and type of port, bah... that would be interesting to see video... :shock:

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 08:49 AM
Still no screen shots. I'm sure his version is the same as ours. Same lame graphics.

No faith... :( Why would I come on here and state something that wasn't true? I'd do it now if I was at home. What I can't understand is why i'm the only one that gets this quality of graphics. If I am the only one to get this lucky and have a copy that actually works... I think i'll go buy some lottery tickets.

Until I see it I will not believe it. I also run a vista 64 computer AMD Athlon X2 dual-core 6400+ with a GeForce 9800 GX2 and 4 gig of memory.

All I see are graphics that look like something from a 1990's video game.

This is killing me... I want to post the pics now but can't. I'll post em approx. 6 to 7 pm est tonight. First thing I'll do when I get home.

hayzai
05-14-2008, 08:54 AM
just curious, which time zone are you in?

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 09:05 AM
just curious, which time zone are you in?

"6 to 7 pm est" Sorry, I should of made it capitals :) EST

hayzai
05-14-2008, 09:09 AM
lol

hayzai
05-14-2008, 09:14 AM
i'll be waiting for your good news !

Kubwulf
05-14-2008, 01:54 PM
Ummm.... My graphics look fine too. It slows a little due to the snowstorm effects in some missions but if I reduce it from 1280x1024 to 800x600 it works fine. I can handle the slowing for the 30 seconds it occurs during the cutscenes. (Although taking out the guy in the volcano was a pain from the slowing)

I'm not a huge comp wiz so... I'm assuming PRINT SCREEN, copy and paste to a graphics program (MS Paint) and upload? I'm used to playing WOW and so have a screeenshots folder where I don't normally worry about having to post here. I'm PST and I won't be able to get pics until about 6or 7pm tonight.

vZv
05-14-2008, 01:59 PM
2 All
After this all I can suggest that there is two versions of PC game out there, then a rightfull question how to distinguish lame PS2 port from Xbox or PS3 port, the difference in box I saw, but the same price, this all is so weird :? ...
2 Kubwulf
By the way can you post your PC configuration, and what your GMT time ?

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 03:51 PM
Well here is a couple quick screenshots i just took to get some on here. There may be a slight distortion in uploading but I think the graphics are great. They did use alot of the same images (trees, bushes, etc.) over and over again, but it is a shooter game, so what do you expect.

I like it and the game has no issues with slowing down at any time.

http://i282.photobucket.com/albums/kk251/flymstr/Ironman1.png

http://i282.photobucket.com/albums/kk251/flymstr/ironman2.png

http://i282.photobucket.com/albums/kk251/flymstr/ironman3.png

Kubwulf
05-14-2008, 04:41 PM
Microsoft Vista
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
3 Gig RAM

NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS Graphics


The above graphics look just like mine. The only time I have slowing is in the cutscenes in the first Titanium Man mission where you have to close the depot doors. The swirling white snow is what I believe to be causing the slowdown.

lway45
05-14-2008, 08:14 PM
Same crap graphics I have. Now how did you get screen shot.
I hit print screen and could find nothing.

Flymaster
05-14-2008, 09:21 PM
Same crap graphics I have. Now how did you get screen shot.
I hit print screen and could find nothing.

Well ok... I don't think it's as bad as all you guys are making it sound. Game play is still fun, and that's all that matters to me.

Kubwulf
05-14-2008, 09:59 PM
If you think those are crappy graphics... Holy crap. What are you playing that would make you say that? I think the graphics are damned good

hayzai
05-15-2008, 02:20 AM
well that's the version we're talking about...and if u compare those to PS3 and 360 graphics ... then you'll see what we meant lol.

vZv
05-15-2008, 04:58 AM
2 Kubwulf
My comp is slower then yours and I have no slowdown at any time, the problem is Vista, I running XP...
2 Flymaster
The PC version compared to Xbox/PS3 is looks like crap, and they have never told us that they gonna make for us PS2 port, instead they showed us cool Xbox videos and sayed that those where from PC !!!
Just to compare graphics:

1. Video from Xbox - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_wndPW5dI0

2. Video from PC - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8xx0pPbW7uc

I guess that this is dumb question to ask: "Wich video completely, 100% identical to your gameplay ?". From this all I make a conclusion that we all where sh***ed by SEGA... again... :evil:

P.S. I want Xbox port !!!! :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

Flymaster
05-15-2008, 06:24 AM
2 Kubwulf
My comp is slower then yours and I have no slowdown at any time, the problem is Vista, I running XP...
2 Flymaster
The PC version compared to Xbox/PS3 is looks like crap, and they have never told us that they gonna make for us PS2 port, instead they showed us cool Xbox videos and sayed that those where from PC !!!
Just to compare graphics:

1. Video from Xbox - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_wndPW5dI0

2. Video from PC - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8xx0pPbW7uc

I guess that this is dumb question to ask: "Wich video completely, 100% identical to your gameplay ?". From this all I make a conclusion that we all where sh***ed by SEGA... again... :evil:

P.S. I want Xbox port !!!! :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

Buy an xbox or if you have the box, buy the game for it. The game only cost $30 anyway, so what did you expect, a game like Crysis? My gameplay is alot faster than the video shows, and actually the graphics are better than what it depicts. I guess it depends on the quality of your computer and graphics card.

My original post on this thread was to hopefully help those that were having trouble getting the game to work, not about the graphics.

Again, in my opinion, the graphics are fine. Yes, I agree that Sega should show PC graphics when advertising a game for pc.

hayzai
05-15-2008, 06:33 AM
i did play crysis hehe. but i think that PC can handle the xbox graphics. It's just like rainbow six vegas anyways, not much of a problem for PC! Also i think it would be more fun to play with the xbox version....

vZv
05-15-2008, 06:49 AM
2 hayzai
I'm hell agree with your opinion...

2 Flymaster
Well I don't have even half money to buy current-gen console like Xbox 360 or PS3. And in my country it's hard to find games for it. And just to inform all, I dont understand: ok, we have PS2 port - why they haven't made any option to increase graphics quality settings, I can live with that little levels but only with their better looking. And as I saw everyone have the same graphics, and as I speak with people on other internet resourses I foud that the problem of slowing down is Vista (no matter 32bit or 64bit).

Let's say goodbye to our best friend Iron Man (March 1963 - May 2008)

He was a good guy, superhero but was killed by lame PC game, what an irony of fate... :cry: This was not A2M fault, this was SEGA... :cry: :cry:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/02-g-1.jpg
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/06-g.jpg
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/7-r.jpg
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/8-r.jpg
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/deathofironman.jpg

hayzai
05-15-2008, 07:06 AM
lol true.

dwmdesigner
05-22-2008, 12:02 AM
Thanks Flymaster but it still did not work, I think I'll just get a refund and buy an Xbox, then buy that version!

Brazilman
05-22-2008, 06:18 AM
2 hayzai
I'm hell agree with your opinion...

He was a good guy, superhero but was killed by lame PC game, what an irony of fate... :cry: This was not A2M fault, this was SEGA... :cry: :cry:


http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll50/Apexprimebest/deathofironman.jpg

Hahahahaha ! :lol: :D :lol:

Flymaster
05-28-2008, 06:01 PM
See this post:

http://boards2.sega.com/sega_board/viewtopic.php?t=88969