Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: sega genesis, how do I hook it up???

  1. #1
    Senior Member Dillan_Feller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    near akron ohio
    Posts
    244

    Default sega genesis, how do I hook it up???

    I got it all ready except IDK what the cord that hooks to the tv goes into pls help
    this is my signature, if you don't like it you really need something more important to not like

  2. #2
    Senior Member TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    PC/PS2 Servers
    Posts
    12,035

    Default

    What kind of cable do you have? There are different kinds. Is it RF or Composite/RCA, is it SCART, what?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Dillan_Feller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    near akron ohio
    Posts
    244

    Default

    idk, I will describe, I am kind of a noob when it comes to older systems
    this is my signature, if you don't like it you really need something more important to not like

  4. #4
    Senior Member Dillan_Feller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    near akron ohio
    Posts
    244

    Default

    it is a box with two cords coming out one on each side, and a ant. hookup on the side that does not hook to the mega/genesis
    this is my signature, if you don't like it you really need something more important to not like

  5. #5
    Senior Member Dillan_Feller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    near akron ohio
    Posts
    244

    Default

    yea, (duh) it says rf unit right on it
    I didnt read first
    this is my signature, if you don't like it you really need something more important to not like

  6. #6
    Senior Member TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    PC/PS2 Servers
    Posts
    12,035

    Default

    Alright for RF you hook it into the Coaxial Cable port on your TV (Where your cable TV hooks into it) so you still have Cable TV, hook the Cable for your TV into the RF box where it says "Ant." Ant is short for Antenna. Then put the TV on Channel 3 or 4, depending on what it is set to on the RF box, and turn on the Genesis.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Dillan_Feller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    near akron ohio
    Posts
    244

    Default

    cool thank you
    this is my signature, if you don't like it you really need something more important to not like

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    19

    Default

    It sounds like you have the adapter..? Your RF switch should indicate what channel to go to. Make sure your TV's plugged in.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Afterburner_II_1987 View Post
    Make sure your TV's plugged in.
    BWAHAHAHA, thats funny. Oh and get ready for some awesome 320x220i resolution gaming, hehe

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •